BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Bell pepper serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of bell pepper is counted as 1 medium bell pepper, which USDA weighs at 4.2 oz (119 g), with 32 calories and 1.1 g protein. One cup weighs 5.3 oz (149 g).

Serving sizes of bell pepper

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, chopped5.3 oz (149 g)40 calories1.3 g9.9 g0.19 g
1 cup, sliced3.2 oz (92 g)25 calories0.82 g6.1 g0.12 g
1 tablespoon9.3 g3 calories0.08 g0.62 g0.01 g
1 large5.8 oz (164 g)44 calories1.5 g10.9 g0.21 g
1 medium4.2 oz (119 g)32 calories1.1 g7.9 g0.15 g
1 small2.6 oz (74 g)20 calories0.66 g4.9 g0.09 g
1 ring10 g3 calories0.09 g0.67 g0.01 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)8 calories0.25 g1.9 g0.04 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)27 calories0.9 g6.7 g0.13 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (chopped) of bell pepper at 149 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.3 oz (149 g)40 calories
3/4 cup3.9 oz (112 g)30 calories
2/3 cup3.5 oz (99 g)27 calories
1/2 cup2.6 oz (74 g)20 calories
1/3 cup1.8 oz (50 g)13 calories
1/4 cup1.3 oz (37 g)10 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup8 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup27 calories
1 lb (454 g)3 cups122 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of bell pepper looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of bell pepper is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 3/4 medium bell pepper. It has 27 calories, 0.9 g protein, 6.7 g carbs and 0.13 g fat. One medium bell pepper weighs 4.2 oz (119 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.