BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Broccoli serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of raw broccoli is counted as 1 cup chopped, which USDA weighs at 2.7 oz (76 g), with 24 calories and 2 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 1 1/3 cups.

The reference serving USDA lists for US Nutrition Facts labels (NLEA serving) is 5.2 oz (148 g). Packaged products may use a different serving, so check the label.

Serving sizes of raw broccoli

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup chopped2.7 oz (76 g)24 calories2 g4.8 g0.26 g
1/2 cup, chopped or diced1.6 oz (44 g)14 calories1.1 g2.8 g0.15 g
1 stalk5.3 oz (151 g)47 calories3.9 g9.5 g0.51 g
1 spear1.1 oz (31 g)10 calories0.8 g1.9 g0.11 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)9 calories0.73 g1.8 g0.1 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)31 calories2.6 g6.3 g0.34 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup chopped of raw broccoli at 76 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup2.7 oz (76 g)24 calories
3/4 cup2 oz (57 g)18 calories
2/3 cup1.8 oz (51 g)16 calories
1/2 cup1.3 oz (38 g)12 calories
1/3 cup0.9 oz (25 g)8 calories
1/4 cup19 g6 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/3 cup9 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1 1/3 cups31 calories
1 lb (454 g)6 cups141 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of broccoli looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of raw broccoli is 3.5 oz, or about 1 1/3 cups or 2/3 stalk. It has 31 calories, 2.6 g protein, 6.3 g carbs and 0.34 g fat. One stalk weighs 5.3 oz (151 g).

How much broccoli for 30 g of protein

There is 2.6 g of protein in 3.5 oz (100 g) of raw broccoli, so 30 g of protein would take 41.2 oz (1167 g), about 15 1/3 cups, with 362 calories. It is not a practical way to reach a protein target.

Raw, cooked and other forms

The same measure weighs differently once food is cooked, dried or canned, and so do the calories in it. USDA numbers for each form:

FormUSDA measureCalories per 3.5 oz (100 g)Protein per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Raw broccoli1 cup chopped: 2.7 oz (76 g)31 calories2.6 g
Boiled broccoli1/2 cup (chopped): 2.8 oz (78 g)35 calories2.4 g

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-13)

  • Raw broccoli: Broccoli, raw, FDC ID 747447 (Foundation Foods, published 2019-12-16) · full nutrition facts
  • Boiled broccoli: Broccoli, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt, FDC ID 169967 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.