BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Thousand island dressing serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of thousand island dressing is counted as 1 tablespoon, which USDA weighs at 15.6 g, with 59 calories and 0.17 g protein. One cup weighs 8.8 oz (250 g).

Serving sizes of thousand island dressing

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup8.8 oz (250 g)948 calories2.7 g36.6 g87.7 g
1 tablespoon15.6 g59 calories0.17 g2.3 g5.5 g
1 packet1.6 oz (44 g)167 calories0.48 g6.4 g15.4 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)107 calories0.31 g4.2 g9.9 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)379 calories1.1 g14.6 g35.1 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup of thousand island dressing at 250 g. Smaller measures follow from it (1 cup = 16 tbsp = 48 tsp).

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup8.8 oz (250 g)948 calories
3/4 cup6.6 oz (188 g)711 calories
2/3 cup5.9 oz (167 g)632 calories
1/2 cup4.4 oz (125 g)474 calories
1/3 cup2.9 oz (83 g)316 calories
1/4 cup2.2 oz (62 g)237 calories
1 tbsp15.6 g59 calories
1 tsp5.2 g20 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1.8 tbsp107 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1/3 cup379 calories
1 lb (454 g)1 3/4 cups1719 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of thousand island dressing looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of thousand island dressing is 3.5 oz, or about 1/3 cup or 2 1/2 packets. It has 379 calories, 1.1 g protein, 14.6 g carbs and 35.1 g fat. One packet weighs 1.6 oz (44 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Thousand island dressing: Thousand Island dressing, FDC ID 2710213 (FoodData Central survey (FNDDS) 2024-10-31)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.