BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Italian dressing serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of italian dressing is counted as 1 tablespoon, which USDA weighs at 14.7 g, with 35 calories and 0.06 g protein. One cup weighs 8.3 oz (235 g).

Serving sizes of italian dressing

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup8.3 oz (235 g)564 calories0.96 g28.5 g49.6 g
1 tablespoon14.7 g35 calories0.06 g1.8 g3.1 g
1 packet1.6 oz (44 g)106 calories0.18 g5.3 g9.3 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)68 calories0.12 g3.4 g6 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)240 calories0.41 g12.1 g21.1 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup of italian dressing at 235 g. Smaller measures follow from it (1 cup = 16 tbsp = 48 tsp).

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup8.3 oz (235 g)564 calories
3/4 cup6.2 oz (176 g)423 calories
2/3 cup5.5 oz (157 g)376 calories
1/2 cup4.1 oz (118 g)282 calories
1/3 cup2.8 oz (78 g)188 calories
1/4 cup2.1 oz (59 g)141 calories
1 tbsp14.7 g35 calories
1 tsp4.9 g12 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1.9 tbsp68 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1/2 cup240 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 cups1089 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of italian dressing looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of italian dressing is 3.5 oz, or about 1/2 cup or 2 1/2 packets. It has 240 calories, 0.41 g protein, 12.1 g carbs and 21.1 g fat. One packet weighs 1.6 oz (44 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Italian dressing (made with vinegar and oil): Italian dressing, made with vinegar and oil, FDC ID 2710203 (FoodData Central survey (FNDDS) 2024-10-31)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.