BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Caesar dressing serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of caesar dressing is counted as 1 tablespoon, which USDA weighs at 14.7 g, with 80 calories and 0.32 g protein. One cup weighs 8.3 oz (235 g).

Serving sizes of caesar dressing

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup8.3 oz (235 g)1274 calories5.1 g7.8 g135.9 g
1 tablespoon14.7 g80 calories0.32 g0.49 g8.5 g
1 packet1.6 oz (44 g)238 calories0.95 g1.5 g25.5 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)154 calories0.62 g0.94 g16.4 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)542 calories2.2 g3.3 g57.9 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup of caesar dressing at 235 g. Smaller measures follow from it (1 cup = 16 tbsp = 48 tsp).

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup8.3 oz (235 g)1274 calories
3/4 cup6.2 oz (176 g)955 calories
2/3 cup5.5 oz (157 g)849 calories
1/2 cup4.1 oz (118 g)637 calories
1/3 cup2.8 oz (78 g)425 calories
1/4 cup2.1 oz (59 g)318 calories
1 tbsp14.7 g80 calories
1 tsp4.9 g27 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1.9 tbsp154 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1/2 cup542 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 cups2458 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of caesar dressing looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of caesar dressing is 3.5 oz, or about 1/2 cup or 2 1/2 packets. It has 542 calories, 2.2 g protein, 3.3 g carbs and 57.9 g fat. One packet weighs 1.6 oz (44 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Caesar dressing: Caesar dressing, FDC ID 2710199 (FoodData Central survey (FNDDS) 2024-10-31)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.