BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Onions serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of raw onions is counted as 1 medium raw onion, which USDA weighs at 3.9 oz (110 g), with 44 calories and 1.2 g protein. One cup weighs 5.6 oz (160 g).

Serving sizes of raw onions

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, chopped5.6 oz (160 g)64 calories1.8 g14.9 g0.16 g
1 cup, sliced4.1 oz (115 g)46 calories1.3 g10.7 g0.12 g
1 tbsp chopped10 g4 calories0.11 g0.93 g0.01 g
1 large5.3 oz (150 g)60 calories1.6 g14 g0.15 g
1 medium3.9 oz (110 g)44 calories1.2 g10.3 g0.11 g
1 small2.5 oz (70 g)28 calories0.77 g6.5 g0.07 g
10 rings2.1 oz (60 g)24 calories0.66 g5.6 g0.06 g
1 slice, large1.3 oz (38 g)15 calories0.42 g3.5 g0.04 g
1 slice, medium14 g6 calories0.15 g1.3 g0.01 g
1 slice, thin9 g4 calories0.1 g0.84 g0.01 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)11 calories0.31 g2.6 g0.03 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)40 calories1.1 g9.3 g0.1 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (chopped) of raw onions at 160 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.6 oz (160 g)64 calories
3/4 cup4.2 oz (120 g)48 calories
2/3 cup3.8 oz (107 g)43 calories
1/2 cup2.8 oz (80 g)32 calories
1/3 cup1.9 oz (53 g)21 calories
1/4 cup1.4 oz (40 g)16 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/8 cup11 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup40 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 3/4 cups181 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of onions looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of raw onions is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 1 medium onion. It has 40 calories, 1.1 g protein, 9.3 g carbs and 0.1 g fat. One medium onion weighs 3.9 oz (110 g).

Raw, cooked and other forms

The same measure weighs differently once food is cooked, dried or canned, and so do the calories in it. USDA numbers for each form:

FormUSDA measureCalories per 3.5 oz (100 g)Protein per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Raw onions1 cup (chopped): 5.6 oz (160 g)40 calories1.1 g
Boiled onions1 cup: 7.4 oz (210 g)44 calories1.4 g
Canned onions1/2 cup (chopped or diced): 4 oz (112 g)19 calories0.85 g

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw onions: Onions, raw, FDC ID 170000 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01) · full nutrition facts
  • Boiled onions: Onions, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt, FDC ID 170001 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)
  • Canned onions: Onions, canned, solids and liquids, FDC ID 170003 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.