BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Cherries serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of cherries is counted as 1 cup (without pits), which USDA weighs at 5.4 oz (154 g), with 97 calories and 1.6 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 2/3 cup.

The reference serving USDA lists for US Nutrition Facts labels (NLEA serving) is 4.9 oz (140 g). Packaged products may use a different serving, so check the label.

Serving sizes of cherries

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, without pits5.4 oz (154 g)97 calories1.6 g24.9 g0.3 g
1 cherry8.2 g5 calories0.09 g1.3 g0.02 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)18 calories0.29 g4.6 g0.05 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)63 calories1 g16.2 g0.19 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (without pits) of cherries at 154 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.4 oz (154 g)97 calories
3/4 cup4.1 oz (116 g)73 calories
2/3 cup3.6 oz (103 g)65 calories
1/2 cup2.7 oz (77 g)49 calories
1/3 cup1.8 oz (51 g)32 calories
1/4 cup1.4 oz (38 g)24 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/8 cup18 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup63 calories
1 lb (454 g)3 cups287 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of cherries looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of cherries is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 12 cherries. It has 63 calories, 1 g protein, 16.2 g carbs and 0.19 g fat. One cherry weighs 8.2 g.

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw sweet cherries (dark red): Cherries, sweet, dark red, raw, FDC ID 2346399 (Foundation Foods, published 2022-10-28)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.