BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Apple serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of apple is counted as 1 medium apple, which USDA weighs at 6.4 oz (182 g), with 95 calories and 0.47 g protein. One cup weighs 4.4 oz (125 g).

The reference serving USDA lists for US Nutrition Facts labels (NLEA serving) is 8.5 oz (242 g). Packaged products may use a different serving, so check the label.

Serving sizes of apple

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, quartered or chopped4.4 oz (125 g)65 calories0.33 g17.3 g0.21 g
1 cup slices3.8 oz (109 g)57 calories0.28 g15.1 g0.19 g
1 large7.9 oz (223 g)116 calories0.58 g30.8 g0.38 g
1 medium6.4 oz (182 g)95 calories0.47 g25.1 g0.31 g
1 small5.3 oz (149 g)77 calories0.39 g20.6 g0.25 g
1 extra small3.6 oz (101 g)53 calories0.26 g13.9 g0.17 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)15 calories0.07 g3.9 g0.05 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)52 calories0.26 g13.8 g0.17 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (quartered or chopped) of apple at 125 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup4.4 oz (125 g)65 calories
3/4 cup3.3 oz (94 g)49 calories
2/3 cup2.9 oz (83 g)43 calories
1/2 cup2.2 oz (62 g)32 calories
1/3 cup1.5 oz (42 g)22 calories
1/4 cup1.1 oz (31 g)16 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup15 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)3/4 cup52 calories
1 lb (454 g)3 2/3 cups236 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of apple looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of apple is 3.5 oz, or about 3/4 cup or 1/2 medium apple. It has 52 calories, 0.26 g protein, 13.8 g carbs and 0.17 g fat. One medium apple weighs 6.4 oz (182 g).

Raw, cooked and other forms

The same measure weighs differently once food is cooked, dried or canned, and so do the calories in it. USDA numbers for each form:

FormUSDA measureCalories per 3.5 oz (100 g)Protein per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Raw apples (with skin)1 cup (quartered or chopped): 4.4 oz (125 g)52 calories0.26 g
Cooked apples (without skin)1 cup slices: 6 oz (171 g)53 calories0.26 g

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw apples (with skin): Apples, raw, with skin (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program), FDC ID 171688 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01) · full nutrition facts
  • Cooked apples (without skin): Apples, raw, without skin, cooked, boiled, FDC ID 173928 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01) · full nutrition facts

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.