BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Zucchini serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of zucchini is counted as 1 medium zucchini, which USDA weighs at 6.9 oz (196 g), with 33 calories and 2.4 g protein. One cup weighs 4.4 oz (124 g).

Serving sizes of zucchini

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, chopped4.4 oz (124 g)21 calories1.5 g3.9 g0.4 g
1 cup, sliced4 oz (113 g)19 calories1.4 g3.5 g0.36 g
1 large11.4 oz (323 g)55 calories3.9 g10 g1 g
1 medium6.9 oz (196 g)33 calories2.4 g6.1 g0.63 g
1 small4.2 oz (118 g)20 calories1.4 g3.7 g0.38 g
1 slice9.9 g2 calories0.12 g0.31 g0.03 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)5 calories0.34 g0.88 g0.09 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)17 calories1.2 g3.1 g0.32 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (chopped) of zucchini at 124 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup4.4 oz (124 g)21 calories
3/4 cup3.3 oz (93 g)16 calories
2/3 cup2.9 oz (83 g)14 calories
1/2 cup2.2 oz (62 g)11 calories
1/3 cup1.5 oz (41 g)7 calories
1/4 cup1.1 oz (31 g)5 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup5 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)3/4 cup17 calories
1 lb (454 g)3 2/3 cups77 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of zucchini looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of zucchini is 3.5 oz, or about 3/4 cup or 1/2 medium zucchini. It has 17 calories, 1.2 g protein, 3.1 g carbs and 0.32 g fat. One medium zucchini weighs 6.9 oz (196 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw squash (summer, zucchini, includes skin): Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw, FDC ID 169291 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01) · full nutrition facts

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.