BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Mozzarella sticks serving size, cups to grams and 30 g of protein

Here a serving of cooked mozzarella sticks is counted as 1 piece, which USDA weighs at 1.6 oz (44 g), with 143 calories and 6.5 g protein. One cup weighs 4.1 oz (115 g) and one tablespoon 7.2 g. For 30 g of protein you need 7.2 oz (203 g), about 1 3/4 cups or 4 1/2 pieces, with 661 calories.

Serving sizes of cooked mozzarella sticks

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup4.1 oz (115 g)374 calories17 g28.9 g21.1 g
1 piece1.6 oz (44 g)143 calories6.5 g11.1 g8.1 g
1 nugget7 g23 calories1 g1.8 g1.3 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)92 calories4.2 g7.1 g5.2 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)325 calories14.8 g25.1 g18.3 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup of cooked mozzarella sticks at 115 g. Smaller measures follow from it (1 cup = 16 tbsp = 48 tsp).

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup4.1 oz (115 g)374 calories
3/4 cup3 oz (86 g)280 calories
2/3 cup2.7 oz (77 g)249 calories
1/2 cup2 oz (58 g)187 calories
1/3 cup1.4 oz (38 g)125 calories
1/4 cup1 oz (29 g)93 calories
1 tbsp7.2 g23 calories
1 tsp2.4 g8 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz3.9 tbsp92 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)3/4 cup325 calories
1 lb (454 g)4 cups1474 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of mozzarella sticks looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of cooked mozzarella sticks is 3.5 oz, or about 3/4 cup or 2 1/2 pieces. It has 325 calories, 14.8 g protein, 25.1 g carbs and 18.3 g fat. One piece weighs 1.6 oz (44 g).

How much mozzarella sticks for 30 g of protein

There is 14.8 g of protein in 3.5 oz (100 g) of cooked mozzarella sticks. 30 g of protein takes 7.2 oz (203 g), about 1 3/4 cups or 4 1/2 pieces, which comes with 661 calories.

ProteinWeightAboutCalories
20 g4.8 oz (136 g)1 1/8 cups, 3 pieces441 calories
30 g7.2 oz (203 g)1 3/4 cups, 4 1/2 pieces661 calories
40 g9.6 oz (271 g)2 1/3 cups, 6 pieces881 calories
50 g12 oz (339 g)3 cups, 7 1/2 pieces1102 calories

Weights are for the form named above.

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-15)

  • Baked mozzarella sticks (breaded, or fried): Mozzarella sticks, breaded, baked, or fried, FDC ID 2705817 (FoodData Central survey (FNDDS) 2024-10-31)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.