BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Mango serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of raw mangos is counted as 1 cup pieces, which USDA weighs at 5.8 oz (165 g), with 99 calories and 1.4 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 2/3 cup.

Serving sizes of raw mangos

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup pieces5.8 oz (165 g)99 calories1.4 g24.7 g0.63 g
1 fruit without refuse11.9 oz (336 g)202 calories2.8 g50.3 g1.3 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)17 calories0.23 g4.2 g0.11 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)60 calories0.82 g15 g0.38 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup pieces of raw mangos at 165 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.8 oz (165 g)99 calories
3/4 cup4.4 oz (124 g)74 calories
2/3 cup3.9 oz (110 g)66 calories
1/2 cup2.9 oz (82 g)50 calories
1/3 cup1.9 oz (55 g)33 calories
1/4 cup1.5 oz (41 g)25 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/8 cup17 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup60 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 3/4 cups272 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of mango looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of raw mangos is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 1/3 fruit without refuse. It has 60 calories, 0.82 g protein, 15 g carbs and 0.38 g fat. One fruit without refuse weighs 11.9 oz (336 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.