BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Avocado serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of avocado is counted as 1 fruit (without skin and seed), which USDA weighs at 4.8 oz (136 g), with 227 calories and 2.7 g protein. One cup weighs 8.1 oz (230 g).

The reference serving USDA lists for US Nutrition Facts labels (NLEA serving) is 1.8 oz (50 g). Packaged products may use a different serving, so check the label.

Serving sizes of avocado

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, pureed8.1 oz (230 g)384 calories4.5 g19.9 g35.4 g
1 fruit, without skin and seed4.8 oz (136 g)227 calories2.7 g11.8 g21 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)47 calories0.56 g2.4 g4.4 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)167 calories2 g8.6 g15.4 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (pureed) of avocado at 230 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup8.1 oz (230 g)384 calories
3/4 cup6.1 oz (172 g)288 calories
2/3 cup5.4 oz (153 g)256 calories
1/2 cup4.1 oz (115 g)192 calories
1/3 cup2.7 oz (77 g)128 calories
1/4 cup2 oz (58 g)96 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/8 cup47 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1/2 cup167 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 cups757 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of avocado looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of avocado is 3.5 oz, or about 1/2 cup or 3/4 fruit. It has 167 calories, 2 g protein, 8.6 g carbs and 15.4 g fat. One fruit weighs 4.8 oz (136 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-13)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.