BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Fennel serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of fennel is counted as 1 cup (sliced), which USDA weighs at 3.1 oz (87 g), with 23 calories and 0.8 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 1 1/8 cups.

Serving sizes of fennel

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, sliced3.1 oz (87 g)23 calories0.8 g4.8 g0.12 g
1 bulb8.3 oz (234 g)63 calories2.2 g12.8 g0.33 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)8 calories0.26 g1.6 g0.04 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)27 calories0.92 g5.5 g0.14 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (sliced) of fennel at 87 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup3.1 oz (87 g)23 calories
3/4 cup2.3 oz (65 g)18 calories
2/3 cup2 oz (58 g)16 calories
1/2 cup1.5 oz (44 g)12 calories
1/3 cup1 oz (29 g)8 calories
1/4 cup21.8 g6 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/3 cup8 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1 1/8 cups27 calories
1 lb (454 g)5 1/4 cups122 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of fennel looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of fennel is 3.5 oz, or about 1 1/8 cups or 1/2 bulb. It has 27 calories, 0.92 g protein, 5.5 g carbs and 0.14 g fat. One bulb weighs 8.3 oz (234 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw fennel (bulb): Fennel, bulb, raw, FDC ID 2747655 (Foundation Foods, published 2025-12-18)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.