BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Cucumber serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of cucumber is counted as 1/2 cup slices, which USDA weighs at 1.8 oz (52 g), with 7 calories and 0.33 g protein. One cup weighs 3.7 oz (104 g).

Serving sizes of cucumber

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1/2 cup slices1.8 oz (52 g)7 calories0.33 g1.5 g0.09 g
1 cucumber10.6 oz (301 g)42 calories1.9 g8.9 g0.53 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)4 calories0.18 g0.84 g0.05 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)14 calories0.62 g3 g0.18 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1/2 cup slices of cucumber at 52 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup3.7 oz (104 g)14 calories
3/4 cup2.8 oz (78 g)11 calories
2/3 cup2.4 oz (69 g)10 calories
1/2 cup1.8 oz (52 g)7 calories
1/3 cup1.2 oz (35 g)5 calories
1/4 cup0.9 oz (26 g)4 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup4 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1 cup14 calories
1 lb (454 g)4 1/3 cups63 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of cucumber looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of cucumber is 3.5 oz, or about 1 cup or 1/3 cucumber. It has 14 calories, 0.62 g protein, 3 g carbs and 0.18 g fat. One cucumber weighs 10.6 oz (301 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw cucumber (with peel): Cucumber, with peel, raw, FDC ID 2346406 (Foundation Foods, published 2022-10-28)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.