BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Cauliflower serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of raw cauliflower is counted as 1 cup chopped, which USDA weighs at 3.8 oz (107 g), with 24 calories and 1.8 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 1 cup.

Serving sizes of raw cauliflower

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup chopped3.8 oz (107 g)24 calories1.8 g5.1 g0.25 g
1 large head29.6 oz (840 g)192 calories13.8 g39.7 g2 g
1 medium head20.7 oz (588 g)134 calories9.6 g27.8 g1.4 g
1 small head9.3 oz (265 g)61 calories4.3 g12.5 g0.63 g
1 floweret13 g3 calories0.21 g0.61 g0.03 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)6 calories0.47 g1.3 g0.07 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)23 calories1.6 g4.7 g0.24 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup chopped of raw cauliflower at 107 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup3.8 oz (107 g)24 calories
3/4 cup2.8 oz (80 g)18 calories
2/3 cup2.5 oz (71 g)16 calories
1/2 cup1.9 oz (54 g)12 calories
1/3 cup1.3 oz (36 g)8 calories
1/4 cup0.9 oz (27 g)6 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup6 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)1 cup23 calories
1 lb (454 g)4 1/4 cups104 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of cauliflower looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of raw cauliflower is 3.5 oz, or about 1 cup. It has 23 calories, 1.6 g protein, 4.7 g carbs and 0.24 g fat. One medium head weighs 20.7 oz (588 g).

Raw, cooked and other forms

The same measure weighs differently once food is cooked, dried or canned, and so do the calories in it. USDA numbers for each form:

FormUSDA measureCalories per 3.5 oz (100 g)Protein per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Raw cauliflower1 cup chopped: 3.8 oz (107 g)23 calories1.6 g
Boiled cauliflower1/2 cup: 2.2 oz (62 g)23 calories1.8 g

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw cauliflower: Cauliflower, raw, FDC ID 2685573 (Foundation Foods, published 2024-04-18)
  • Boiled cauliflower: Cauliflower, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt, FDC ID 170397 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.