BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Plantains serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of plantains is counted as 1 cup (sliced), which USDA weighs at 5.2 oz (148 g), with 182 calories and 1.7 g protein. 100 g (3.5 oz) is about 2/3 cup.

Serving sizes of plantains

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup, sliced5.2 oz (148 g)182 calories1.7 g45.8 g1.3 g
1 plantain9.5 oz (270 g)332 calories3.1 g83.6 g2.4 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)35 calories0.33 g8.8 g0.25 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)123 calories1.2 g31 g0.89 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup (sliced) of plantains at 148 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.2 oz (148 g)182 calories
3/4 cup3.9 oz (111 g)136 calories
2/3 cup3.5 oz (99 g)121 calories
1/2 cup2.6 oz (74 g)91 calories
1/3 cup1.7 oz (49 g)61 calories
1/4 cup1.3 oz (37 g)45 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/4 cup35 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup123 calories
1 lb (454 g)3 1/8 cups557 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of plantains looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of plantains is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 1/3 plantain. It has 123 calories, 1.2 g protein, 31 g carbs and 0.89 g fat. One plantain weighs 9.5 oz (270 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Raw plantains (ripe): Plantains, ripe, raw, FDC ID 2710817 (Foundation Foods, published 2024-10-31)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.