BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Orange serving size, cups to grams

Here a serving of orange is counted as 1 fruit, which USDA weighs at 4.9 oz (140 g), with 66 calories and 1.3 g protein. One cup weighs 5.8 oz (165 g).

The reference serving USDA lists for US Nutrition Facts labels (NLEA serving) is 5.4 oz (154 g). Packaged products may use a different serving, so check the label.

Serving sizes of orange

Every household measure USDA weighs for this food, plus 1 oz and 100 g.

MeasureWeightCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 cup sections no membranes5.8 oz (165 g)78 calories1.5 g19.5 g0.25 g
1 cup sections, without membranes5.8 oz (165 g)78 calories1.5 g19.5 g0.25 g
1 each 2-7/8" dia4.9 oz (140 g)66 calories1.3 g16.5 g0.21 g
1 fruit4.9 oz (140 g)66 calories1.3 g16.5 g0.21 g
1 oz1 oz (28 g)13 calories0.26 g3.3 g0.04 g
100 g3.5 oz (100 g)47 calories0.91 g11.8 g0.15 g

Cups to grams

USDA weighs 1 cup sections no membranes of orange at 165 g. Smaller cup measures follow from it.

MeasureWeightCalories
1 cup5.8 oz (165 g)78 calories
3/4 cup4.4 oz (124 g)58 calories
2/3 cup3.9 oz (110 g)52 calories
1/2 cup2.9 oz (82 g)39 calories
1/3 cup1.9 oz (55 g)26 calories
1/4 cup1.5 oz (41 g)19 calories

Grams and ounces to cups

WeightVolumeCalories
1 oz1/8 cup13 calories
100 g (3.5 oz)2/3 cup47 calories
1 lb (454 g)2 3/4 cups213 calories

What 3.5 oz (100 g) of orange looks like

3.5 oz (100 g) of orange is 3.5 oz, or about 2/3 cup or 3/4 fruit. It has 47 calories, 0.91 g protein, 11.8 g carbs and 0.15 g fat. One fruit weighs 4.9 oz (140 g).

Keep exploring

Sources

Weights and nutrition: USDA FoodData Central, food portions and nutrients (FoodData Central, April 2026 release, accessed 2026-10-14)

How we calculate: each household measure is the gram weight USDA lists for this food. Calories and nutrients are the USDA values per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to that weight. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Cup fractions are rounded to the nearest kitchen measure. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.