BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

Raw epazote

Nutrition facts per 3.5 oz (100 g) and per 3.5 oz (100 g) · Vegetables and Vegetable Products

3.5 oz (100 g) of Epazote, raw provides 32 calories, 0.33 g protein, 0.52 g fat and 7.44 g carbohydrate (3.8 g fiber). Per 100 g it is high in Folate (54% DV), Magnesium (29% DV), Riboflavin (B2) (27% DV), Calcium (21% DV), Copper (21% DV).

Where the calories come from
Protein: 4% of calories (1 kcal per 3.5 oz (100 g))Fat: 13% of calories (5 kcal per 3.5 oz (100 g))Carbohydrate: 83% of calories (30 kcal per 3.5 oz (100 g))

Protein 4%Fat 13%Carbohydrate 83%

Calculated from the grams above at 4 calories/g for protein and carbohydrate and 9 calories/g for fat, as a share of those three.

What one portion (100 g, 100 g) delivers
100% DVFolateFolate: 54% DV per portion54%MagnesiumMagnesium: 29% DV per portion29%Riboflavin (B2)Riboflavin (B2): 27% DV per portion27%CalciumCalcium: 21% DV per portion21%CopperCopper: 21% DV per portion21%Dietary fiberDietary fiber: 14% DV per portion14%PotassiumPotassium: 13% DV per portion13%IronIron: 10% DV per portion10%

Percentage of the FDA Daily Value in one portion. Exact amounts are in the tables below.

Quick answers

How many calories are in 3.5 oz of raw epazote?

3.5 oz (100 g) of Epazote, raw has 32 calories. Per 3.5 oz (100 g): 32 calories.

How much protein is in 3.5 oz of raw epazote?

3.5 oz (100 g) has 0.33 g of protein. Per 3.5 oz (100 g): 0.33 g.

How many carbs are in 3.5 oz of raw epazote?

3.5 oz (100 g) has 7.4 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.8 g of fiber, so about 3.6 g of net carbs. Per 3.5 oz (100 g): 7.4 g carbohydrate and 3.8 g fiber.

How much fat is in 3.5 oz of raw epazote?

3.5 oz (100 g) has 0.52 g of fat. Per 3.5 oz (100 g): 0.52 g.

Sugar, sodium and minerals in 3.5 oz of raw epazote

Per 3.5 oz (100 g):

What is raw epazote high in?

Per 3.5 oz (100 g):

USDA values for this exact food, scaled to the serving. % DV uses FDA Daily Values. Sugar is total sugars: USDA does not separate added sugar for this food.

What stands out

Before you use this number

Energy and macronutrients

Nutrientper 3.5 oz (100 g)per 3.5 oz (100 g)
(100 g)
% DV per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Energy32 kcal32 kcal
Protein0.33 g0.33 g1%
Total fat0.52 g0.52 g1%
Saturated fat— g—
Monounsaturated fat— g—
Polyunsaturated fat— g—
Cholesterol0 mg0 mg0%
Carbohydrate7.44 g7.44 g3%
Dietary fiber3.8 g3.8 g14%
Sugars (total)— g—
Water89.2 g89.2 g

Vitamins

Nutrientper 3.5 oz (100 g)per 3.5 oz (100 g)
(100 g)
% DV per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Vitamin A (RAE)3 mcg3 mcg0%
Vitamin C3.6 mg3.6 mg4%
Vitamin D0 mcg0 mcg0%
Vitamin E— mg—
Vitamin K— mcg—
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg0.03 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.35 mg0.35 mg27%
Niacin (B3)0.64 mg0.64 mg4%
Vitamin B60.15 mg0.15 mg9%
Folate215 mcg215 mcg54%
Vitamin B120 mcg0 mcg0%
Choline— mg—

Minerals

Nutrientper 3.5 oz (100 g)per 3.5 oz (100 g)
(100 g)
% DV per 3.5 oz (100 g)
Calcium275 mg275 mg21%
Iron1.88 mg1.88 mg10%
Magnesium121 mg121 mg29%
Phosphorus86 mg86 mg7%
Potassium633 mg633 mg13%
Sodium43 mg43 mg2%
Zinc1.1 mg1.1 mg10%
Copper0.19 mg0.19 mg21%
Selenium0.9 mcg0.9 mcg2%

More in Vegetables and Vegetable Products

How much of your day is this? Daily Values are one reference for everyone. Bioma calculates your personal targets from your body, activity and goal, and shows every meal against them, from a photo. About Bioma →

Source and how to read this

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, release 2018-04 (final), FDC ID 169398. Described in USDA as Epazote, raw; we shorten these names for readability and keep the original here. Values are per 3.5 oz (100 g) of edible portion as USDA reports them; a serving may be more or less.

Portion: "100 g" = 100 g is the primary household measure USDA records for this food. Per-100 g values let you compare foods; per-portion values are closer to what you actually eat.

% Daily Value: FDA Daily Values for adults and children 4+ (FDA, page updated 2024-03-05). "High" means ≥20% DV and "good source" 10–19% DV — FDA's labeling cut-offs (21 CFR 101.54), which apply per serving; we apply the same cut-offs to 100 g so foods can be compared. No DV exists for energy or total sugars, so those show no percentage.

Checked: 2026-09-15. Methodology. Found an error? editorial@biomanutrient.app