BiomaLearnFoodsNutrition factsNutrientsGuidesAnswersEvidence

How much protein is in eggs?

A large egg (1.8 oz, 50 g) has 6.2 g of protein. A small egg has 4.7 g and a jumbo one 7.8 g. Per 3.5 oz (100 g): 12.4 g.

Numbers are for the USDA entry Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg whole. Other forms are compared below.

Protein in eggs by size and measure

MeasureWeightProteinCalories% DV
1 cup (4.86 large eggs)8.6 oz (243 g)30.1 g360 calories60%
1/2 cup4.3 oz (122 g)15.1 g180 calories30%
1 jumbo2.2 oz (63 g)7.8 g93 calories16%
1 extra large2 oz (56 g)6.9 g83 calories14%
1 large1.8 oz (50 g)6.2 g74 calories12%
1 medium1.6 oz (44 g)5.5 g65 calories11%
1 small1.3 oz (38 g)4.7 g56 calories9%
1 oz28 g3.5 g42 calories7%
100 g3.5 oz12.4 g148 calories25%

Weights are the household measures USDA lists for this exact food. % DV uses the FDA Daily Value of 50 g.

Protein per calorie

Eggs give 8.4 g of protein per 100 calories. About 34% of the calories come from protein, counting 4 calories per gram.

Raw, cooked and other forms

Per 100 g, the 9 USDA entries below range from 10 g in egg, whole, cooked, scrambled to 16.2 g in eggs, large, egg yolk.

USDA entryPer 100 gPer servingWater
Eggs, Large, egg whole12.4 g6.2 g per 1 large (50 g)75.8%
Eggs, Large, egg yolk16.2 g2.8 g per 1 large (17 g)52.1%
Eggs, Large, egg white10.7 g3.5 g per 1 large (33 g)86.3%
Egg, whole, cooked, poached12.5 g6.3 g per 1 large (50 g)75.8%
Egg, whole, cooked, scrambled10 g6.1 g per 1 large (61 g)76.4%
Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiled12.6 g6.3 g per 1 large (50 g)74.6%
Egg, whole, cooked, fried13.6 g6.3 g per 1 large (46 g)69.5%
Egg, whole, cooked, omelet10.6 g6.4 g per 1 large (61 g)76.1%
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized12.3 g—75.4%

Each row is a separate USDA entry with its own household measure. A dash means USDA lists no comparable measure for that entry.

How eggs compare with other dairy foods and eggs

Among the 50 dairy foods and eggs people look up most, eggs rank 27th for protein per 3.5 oz (100 g) and 29th per typical serving.

#FoodServingPer servingPer 100 gPer 100 calories
1Gruyere cheese1 oz, 28.4 g8.5 g29.8 g7.2 g
2Parmesan cheese1 oz, 28.4 g8.4 g29.6 g7 g
3Swiss cheese1 oz, 28.4 g7.7 g27 g6.9 g
…
25Quail egg1 egg, 9 g1.2 g13.1 g8.3 g
26Duck egg1 egg, 70 g9 g12.8 g6.9 g
27Eggs1 large, 50 g6.2 g12.4 g8.4 g
28Cottage cheese1/2 cup, 110 g12.1 g11 g13.1 g
29Egg whites1 large, 33 g3.5 g10.7 g19.5 g
…
34Greek yogurt1 cup, 245 g21.5 g8.8 g9.3 g
…
46Whole milk1 cup, 249 g8.1 g3.3 g5.5 g

The list is the 50 dairy foods and eggs most asked about in US searches for protein, calories, carbs, sugar and fiber, each as one USDA entry with its usual serving. Rows in between are skipped (…).

Keep exploring

Sources

Nutrients and household measures: USDA FoodData Central, April 2026 release (accessed 2026-10-14)

  • Eggs, Large, egg whole: Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg whole, FDC ID 748967 (Foundation Foods, published 2019-12-16) · full nutrition facts
  • Eggs, Large, egg yolk: Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg yolk, FDC ID 748236 (Foundation Foods, published 2019-12-16)
  • Eggs, Large, egg white: Eggs, Grade A, Large, egg white, FDC ID 747997 (Foundation Foods, published 2019-12-16)
  • Egg, whole, cooked, poached: Egg, whole, cooked, poached, FDC ID 172186 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)
  • Egg, whole, cooked, scrambled: Egg, whole, cooked, scrambled, FDC ID 172187 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)
  • Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiled: Egg, whole, cooked, hard-boiled, FDC ID 173424 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01) · full nutrition facts
  • Egg, whole, cooked, fried: Egg, whole, cooked, fried, FDC ID 173423 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)
  • Egg, whole, cooked, omelet: Egg, whole, cooked, omelet, FDC ID 172185 (SR Legacy, published 2019-04-01)
  • Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized: Egg, whole, raw, frozen, pasteurized, FDC ID 323604 (Foundation Foods, published 2019-04-01)

Comparison foods:

  • Gruyere cheese: Cheese, gruyere, FDC ID 171242
  • Parmesan cheese: Cheese, parmesan, grated, FDC ID 325036
  • Swiss cheese: Cheese, swiss, FDC ID 746767
  • Quail egg: Egg, quail, whole, fresh, raw, FDC ID 172191
  • Duck egg: Egg, duck, whole, fresh, raw, FDC ID 172189
  • Cottage cheese: Cheese, cottage, lowfat, 2% milkfat, FDC ID 328841
  • Greek yogurt: Yogurt, Greek, whole milk, plain, FDC ID 2705422
  • Whole milk: Milk, whole, 3.25% milkfat, with added vitamin D, FDC ID 746782

How we calculate: every amount is the USDA value per 3.5 oz (100 g) scaled to the gram weight USDA lists for that measure. 1 oz = 28.35 g and 1 lb = 453.6 g. Daily Values: FDA, 21 CFR 101.9, for adults and children 4 years and older. A dash (—) means USDA reports no value. How we verify.